Admissions
line
Important Events
line
Application qualification
line
Admission applications
line
Number of Admitted Students
line
Application Notes
line
Fees
line
NUK Scholarships
line
Taiwan Scholarship
line
Application qualification
 
1
  An individual of foreign nationality, who has never held nationality status from the Republic of China (“R.O.C.")( as defined in Article 2 of Nationality Law of R.O.C.) and who does not possess an overseas Chinese student status at the time of their application.
     
2
  An individual of foreign nationality, pursuant to the following requirements and who has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years.
1.  

An individual who also is a national of the R.O.C. , but does not hold nor has had a household registration in Taiwan.

2.   An individual who also was a national of the R.O.C. but has no R.O.C. nationality at the time of their application shall have an annulled status regarding their R.O.C. nationality for no less than 8 years after an annulment of R.O.C. nationality by the Ministry of the Interior.
3.  

Regarding individuals mentioned in the preceding 2 subparagraphs, they must not have studied in Taiwan as an overseas Chinese student nor received placement permission during the same year of the application by the University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students.

3
  An applicant of foreign nationality, concurrently holding a permanent residencestatus in Hong Kong or Macao, having no history of a household registrationrecord in Taiwan and, at the time of application, has resided in Hong Kong, Macao, or another foreign country for no less than 6 years.
4
 

An applicant being a former citizen of Mainland China and holds a foreign nationality, having no history of household registration record in Taiwan, and at the time of application, has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years.

 
Note:
1
 

The six and eight year calculation period as prescribed shall be calculated from the starting date of the semester as the designated due date for the time of study. (August 1st)

     
2
 

The term “overseas” is limited to countries or regions other than Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macau; the term “ reside overseas continuously” means that an individual may stay in Taiwan for no more than a total of 120 days per calendar year.

     
3
 

According to the Article 2 of Law of Nationality, A person who meets one of the following requirements acquires the nationality of the Republic of China:

   
1.  

A person whose father or mother is, at the time of his (her) birth, a citizen of the Republic of China.

2.  

A person born after the death of his (her) father or mother who was, at the time of his (her) death, a citizen of the Republic of China.

3.  

A person born in the territory of the Republic of China and whose parents are both unknown or are stateless.

4.   A naturalized person.
 
The provisions specified in sub-paragraphs (1) and (2) of the preceding Paragraph shall apply to minor children on the date of the promulgation of the amendment of this Law.
 
Copyright 2011 © National University of Kaohsiung
700, Kaohsiung University Rd., Nanzih District, 811. Kaohsiung, Taiwan, R.O.C TEL:886-7-5919000